Back
Home

Day's Results

MENís SINGLES

K Dolder bye

T Bray bt D Baker 7,9,5; G Watson bt K Lewis; - D Hayes bt M Power 6, 10,6; K Bird bt E Wood - 6,5,5; J Higham -6,7,7,-8,1; R Wylie bt A Beech 11,9,-5,8; - K Jackson bt G Cleary 8,2,6;  - W Percival bt M Bellec 5,8,5;  - B Meyer bt M Kwan 8,3,7;  - J Taylor bt B Cheung 4,6,9;  - D Roberts bt J Hughes 6,3,6; - A Mudie bt P Taylor -10,8,9,7; - J Lau bt D Harse 7,7,8;  - G Lennon bt A French 2,7,5;

K Williams Bye

 

Last 16

Dolder bt Bray 7,9,1; - Hayes bt Watson 3,9,9;  - Bird bt Higham 8,9,4;  - Jackson bt Wylie 6,- 10,1,6; - Percival bt Meyer 9, 15,7; -  Roberts bt Taylor -9,8,7,-10,6;  - Mudie bt Lau -2,6,7,8;  - Williams bt Lennon 8,3,2;

 

Q/F

Dolder bt Hayes 9,13,-7,8;  - Jackson bt Bird 8,-3,5,-9,9;  - Percival bt Roberts 7,3, -6,-10,6; - Williams bt Mudie 8,4,9;

 

S/F

Dolder bt Jackson 7,5,-5,7;  - Williams bt Percival -5,6,2,-10,2;

 

Final

Williams bt Dolder 7,-8,-11,13,7;

 

Veteran Singles

Preliminary round

R Wylie bt G Rollinson3,6,6;  - F Bainbridge bt A Cheung 8,-10,7,5; - M Power bt E Wood 4,- 5,10,6; - B Crook bt A Rivers 7,8,9;

 

Last 16

K Williams bt Wylie 7,7,6;  - M Roberts bt Baker 8,7,9; -  B Cheung bt Harse 8,5,-9,-9, 8;  - K Jackson bt F Bainbridge 5,9,5;  - D Roberts bt Power 8,2,9;  - D Tagg bt P Taylor 7,-10,-14,9,10;  - P Gittins bt J Higham 9,5,3;  - W Percival bt Crook 8,9,-8,8,10;

 

Q/F

Williams bt Roberts 2,5,7;  - Jackson bt Cheung 5,8,6;  - Roberts bt Tagg 9,-8,9,5;  - Percival bt Gittins;

 

S/F

Williams bt Jackson 4,10,12;  - Roberts bt Percival 5, 8,-8,6;

 

Final

Williams bt Roberts 8,11,7;

 

Veterans 55 Singles

E Wood bt S Howard -8,2,2,8;  - A Chase bt D Harse 5,12,10;  - P Taylor bt R Wright 7,9,-7,11; - B Crook bt J Higham 8,10,5;

 

Q/F

K Jackson bt Rollinson 7,7,9;  - Chase bt Wood 3,10,9;  - Taylor bt A Biggs 6,7,5;  - D Roberts bt B. Crook -5,10,-10,8,11;

 

S/F

Jackson bt Chase 4,-5,5,3;  - Roberts bt Taylor 11,7,10;

 

Final

Roberts bt Jackson 9,6,7

 

Open Doubles
Preliminary Round
Percival/Williams Bye
J Hughes/Malik bt Wright/Higham 2,-9,7,6; Power/Lennon bt Rollinson/Wood 8,6,9; - Taylor/Rivers Bye
Roberts/Jackson bt Baker/Koudelik 8,3,7;  - Watson/Beech bt A Cheung/J Ao 8,7,7; - Mudie/Bray Bye - Dolder/Cleary Bye - Dyson/Taylor Bye - M Roberts/B Chan Bye
Henshaw/Rozek bt Kwan/Lay 10,-4,6,3; - Bellec/Lau bt Sam Gittins/P Gittins 7,10,7; - Hayes/Bjoern Meyer bt C Graham/Wylie 4,1,9;
 Last 16
Percival/Williams bt Hughes/Malik 3,8,10;- Power/Lennon bt Taylor/Rivers 6,4,-9,7; - Roberts/Jackson bt Watson/Beech 9,8,-9,3;- Mudie/Bray bt Tagg/B Cheung 9,7,3; - Dolder/Cleary bt Dyson/J Taylor 5,-10,10,-7,13; - Henshaw/Rozek bt Bellec/Lau 10,7,-6,2; - Hayes/B Meyer bt M Roberts/Chan 5,11,6; -  Bird/French bt Barry Meyer/Bainbridge 1,-3,3,6; 
Last 8
Percival/Williams bt Power/Lennon 4,4,-6,3; -  Mudie/Bray bt Roberts/Jackson 3,12,8; - Dolder/Cleary bt Henshaw/Rozek 5,8,9; Hayes/Meyer bt Bird/French 7,9,7;

S/F
Mudie/Bray bt Percival/Williams -9,9,-9,6,9; -  Hayes/Meyer bt Dolder/Cleary 6,-7,8,6;
Final  --

Mudie/Bray bt D Hayes/Meyer 7,-6,-7,3,10;
 

Division 2
S/F Ė K. Lewis bt R Wylie 8,-7,9,11; -  B Crook bt B Cheung 3,7,6;
Final - Crook bt Lewis 9, 9, 5;
 

Division 3
S/F - Bjoern Meyer bt M Kwan 7,10,8; - J Hughes bt R Midgley 8,8,-2,7;
Final  -  Meyer bt Hughes 6,6,4;
 

Division 4
S/F - S Howard bt H Reeve 9, 5,8; -  B Chan bt E Wood 7,10,11;
Final  --  Howard bt Chan -8,6,4,5;
 

 Division 5
S/F - M Russell bt J Taylor 8,5,7;  - A French bt S Gittins 11,5,10;
Final  --  French bt Russell -5,8,-8,11,7;
 

Junior Singles
S/F - M Kwan bt M Russell6,10,4; - J Ao bt M Siu -7,1,-6,8;
Final  --  Kwan bt Ao -9,-8, 8, 11, 10.

 

Don Davies

10/3/08

 

Back
Home